Tag Archive: reaffirmation agreement

Detroit Bankruptcy Lawyers: Can I keep My House If I File For Bankruptcy?

lien

The general answer to this question is yes, it’s possible to keep your home if you file bankruptcy. However, there may be instances where you won’t be able to keep your home, and this will depend on if you file for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Detroit Bankruptcy Lawyers: Should I Sign A Reaffirmation Agreement?

Reaffirmation agreements are common in Chapter 7 bankruptcy, Should you sign one?