Tag Archive: U.S. Trustee

Detroit Bankruptcy Lawyers: Can I keep My House If I File For Bankruptcy?

lien

The general answer to this question is yes, it’s possible to keep your home if you file bankruptcy. However, there may be instances where you won’t be able to keep your home, and this will depend on if you file for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Detroit Bankruptcy Lawyers: What Is The Means Test In Bankruptcy?

debt-relief

The Means Test was created by Congress to prevent people from filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy and forcing them to file Chapter 13 instead.